Classes & Departments

Roseville Area High School (RAHS) Classes and Departments

Our teachers work together within their areas, and often across areas, to give students of all ability levels the opportunity to gain the knowledge and skills needed for graduation and beyond. Our course listings and descriptions reflect the wide range of classes offered.

  • Art

Christina Owen

Mark Tinsley

Paul Moeller 

  • AVID

Anne Barnes Site Coordinator

  • Business

Travis Birklid

Jennifer Danielson

Bruce Holmseth

  • Chemical Health - Website
  • Connections

Mary Hannula

  • English / Language Arts

Krista Clercx

Amy Dahlin

Addison Engelking

Bret Hemmerlin

Janet Johnson

Erik Lane

Pierre MacGillis

Robyn Madson

Tara Miller

Tess Ormseth

Whitney Neal

Charity Przepiora

Chenayi Shava

Megan Soosai

Brittany Stahlman

  • English Learners

James Housworth

Roger Kerbage

Laura Sakirgil

Kelsey Turnbull

  • Family and Consumer Science (FACS) - Website

Amy Bailey

Carly Farinacci

Julie Levine

Larissa Pepin

Stacy Werner

Addison Engelking, Lead Teacher

  • Health and Physical Education

Missy Brink

Jamie Lauinger

Jeffrey Crosby

Michael Grant - Website

Daryl Illikainen

Ronald Schneider 

Chris Simdorn - Website

Concetta Smith, DAPE 

  • Mathematics

Jane Aguilar

Robert Anderson

Trevor Boehne

Amber Champion

Will Roberts

Jonathan Friedman

Sherah Head

Ryan Herbenson

Varsha Leiseth

Kim Nguyen

Lori Oberstar

Stephen Pawelski

Christy Poppe

Kristina Schwartz

Joseph Weyer

  • Media Center

Gregory Martinson

Deb Crandall

Jamie Crandall

Holly Oreschnick

  • Music

RAHS Bands - Website

RAHS Orchestra - Website

Band Matthew Dehnel

Orchestra Chris Jannings

Band Ian McKnight

Choir Kellen McMillen

Orchestra Lara Maclean

  • Science

Kenneth Henry

Brooks Hidaka

Chris Huntley

Laura Jansen

Jodi Kyllonen

Erna Mahmutovic

Michael Mauthe

Samantha Padellford

Website

Peter Sullivan

Colleen Williams-Freier

Cheng Xiong

Andrea Zimmermann

Sara Zimmermann-White

  • Social Studies

AP Psychology and Test Preparations Site - Website

Steven Bekemeyer

James Cave

Yeng Chang

Adam Hughes

Chin Nou Khang

Amy Lyga

Vanessa Maki 

Marlee Mfalingundi

Carly J. Miller

David Preslicka - Website

Matthew Rode

Ira Sanders

Sara Mortel

Dani Tollefson

Gregory Ueland

Amy Weigel

Amy Westland

Derek Wilson

  • Special Education

Lonn Anderson

Kristi Buhler

Heather Caldwell

Mary Cahoy

Carole Charlson

Rashell Collyer

Alexander Culver

James Dawolo

Philip Hunerdosse

Mark Jaspers

Lukas Johnson

Heather Kay

Kendra Langert

Anne Michel

Carly R. Miller

Duccio Mondanelli

Jason Olson

Megan Purfeerst

Anne Robenhorst

Greg Setterlund

Tom Simonson

Daniel Spriggs

Jeff Williamson

Susan Wolff-Given

  • Technology / Industrial Technology

Christina Owen

Jeffrey Davies

Brian Hoag

Kenneth Sopcinski

  • World Languages

Sabrina Becker - Spanish

David Brooks - Spanish

Suzanne Hegelmeyer - Spanish

Kirsten Peterson - Website French

Kirsten M. Peterson - Spanish

Sarah Webb - Spanish