AP / PSEO / Test Out

Post-Secondary Enrollment Option (PSEO)

 

WHAT IS PSEO?

Postsecondary Enrollment Options (PSEO) is a program that allows students in grades 10-12 to earn both high school and college credit while still in high school, through enrollment in and successful completion of college-level, nonsectarian courses at eligible participating postsecondary institutions. Most PSEO courses are offered on the campus of the postsecondary institution; some courses are offered online. Each participating college or university sets its own requirements for enrollment into the PSEO courses. Students in grades 11-12 may take PSEO courses on a full- or part-time basis; students in grade 10 may take one career/technical PSEO course. If they earn at least a grade C in that class, they may take additional PSEO courses.

There is no charge to PSEO students for tuition, books, or fees for items that are required to participate in a course. Students must meet the PSEO residency and eligibility requirements and abide by participation limits specified in Minnesota Statutes, section 124D.09. If a school district determines a student is not on track to graduate, she/he may continue to participate in PSEO. Funds are available to help pay transportation expenses for qualifying students to participate in PSEO courses on college campuses. Schools must provide information to all students in grades 8-11 and their families by March 1 every year. Students must notify their school by May 30 if they want to participate in PSEO for the following school year.

HOW DO I APPLY?

Students interested in being a PSEO student should make an appointment with Tom Tillberry, the RAHS PSEO counselor. Prior to their appointment, students should decide which college(s) they would like to apply to and bring the corresponding applications. Applications can be found on each college's website. Admissions criteria, application procedures, forms, and deadlines will vary between colleges. PSEO student will work with Mr. Tillberry to ensure the PSEO courses they take also meet RAHS graduation requirements. 

Helpful Links and Forms

Test Out for Credit

Test Out for Credit is an opportunity offered to Roseville students as a way to recognize that some students are ready for more advanced courses or to expand their learning options by testing out of courses in which they already have extensive skills/knowledge.

  • Test Out for Credit is NOT independent study. Teachers and/or counselors will provide clarification and assistance regarding the test out process.
  • The aim of testing out for credit is to verify that the student has satisfactorily mastered the course.
  • The RAHS Physical Education Department has put together a guide for students who wish to test out of their classes.
  • Other options for students to earn credit are through NE Metro, PSEO, ALC, College in the Schools (CIS), and independent study.

Test Out for Credit Benefits:

  • Provides an opportunity for students to obtain credit for successful demonstration of the essential learner outcomes of a course.
  • Allows skilled students to move ahead to more advanced courses for which they have competence but lack the prerequisite credits.

RAHS REQUIREMENTS FOR TESTING OUT FOR CREDIT

  • This option is available for ANY RAHS course offering with no maximum number of credits.
  • Applicable for students in grades 8-11.
  • Students may apply to test out one time only per course.
  • Test Out for Credit does not apply in situations where student:
    • is currently in the class.
    • has already taken the course (even if failed), received an incomplete, or dropped the course.
    • is already at a higher level than the course requested to test out.
    • is attempting to bypass an attendance problem.
  • These procedures do not apply to placement-level situations. For example, a student thinks s/he should be in Math II rather than Math I, but is not requesting credit for Math I. This student's request is considered "placement" and will be handled using current procedures involving counselors and teachers. "Placement" terminology will be used for these situations where credit is not requested.
  • The assessment format to test out for credit will be developed by the appropriate department. The assessment may include a written test, labs, projects, presentations, oral tests, research, or a combination of these, based on learner outcomes for the course. (The working group recommends having a specific date/time for each dept/course assessment for these reasons: security of assessment; test scheduling; may reduce complaints about dates/times chosen by individual teachers; shows a more planned process.)
  • To receive test out credit, the student must demonstrate skill/knowledge at a "B" level or above (a "B" will be defined by the course grading plan).
  • If test out credit is earned, it will:
    • count towards graduation credits
    • be shown on transcript as "TO" with no grade listed
    • NOT impact GPA or class rank.
  • Student must maintain a full class load each trimester (5 courses).
  • This option will be described in the registration guide and is intended to be published on the RAHS web site, along with other options.
  • Each department will be in charge of developing, administering, and evaluating the assessments.
  • Student will be provided with the course curriculum map and the assessment format for the requested course. Teachers will not provide tutoring or reference materials.
  • Each trimester course is considered a separate course. The student may test out of the A trimester only or may pass both the A and B trimesters to earn two credits.
  • There is no fee for requesting to test out for credit.
  • Required GPA in subject area will be considered.

RAHS Test Out for Credit Steps to Follow:

  • Student will complete the Application for Test Out for Credit form.
  • Student submits completed application to Registrar's Office by March 1, 2017.
  • Students will be notified of date and place of test.
  • A letter indicating results will be mailed by May 15.
  • If credit is earned, the student must then see the counselor prior to the end of the current school year to change the student's schedule.